13 Tricky Questions That Test Your Cartoon Trivia

How well do you know your Disney and other classic cartoons?

View as Slideshow

 

Popeye has ________ nephews.

Popeye has ________ nephews.Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images
a. 2 b. 5 c. 3 d. 4

Answer: D. 4

Answer: D. 4MGM Studios/Getty Images
Popeye has four nephews: Pipeye, Peepeye, Pupeye, and Poopeye. (Must be a family name.)

Which character was Walt Disney’s favorite?

Which character was Walt Disney’s favorite?
a. Mickey Mouse b. Goofy c. Donald Duck d. Minnie Mouse

Content continues below ad

Answer: B. Goofy

Answer: B. GoofyKevin Winter/Getty Images
It was Goofy, according to the movie magazine Empire. Dog: man’s best friend, right?

Who is the quietest Disney princess?

Who is the quietest Disney princess?
a. Aurora from “Sleeping Beauty” b. Belle from “Beauty and the Beast” c. Mulan from “Mulan” d. Cinderella from “Cinderella”

Answer: B. Aurora

Answer: B. AuroraBananaStock/Thinkstock
Aurora spends so much time asleep that she only has a total of 18 lines throughout “Sleeping Beauty,” Empire noted, making her the quietest princess of them all.

Content continues below ad

Which princess has dyed hair?

Which princess has dyed hair?
a. Rapunzel b. Belle c. Tiana d. Cinderella

Answer: A. Rapunzel

Answer: A. RapunzeliStock/Thinkstock
This long-haired beauty is actually a natural brunette, according to Empire.

Pocahontas was supposed to have a talking pet _______________.

Pocahontas was supposed to have a talking pet _______________.
a. Squirrel
b. Wolf
c. Turkey
d. Mockingbird

Content continues below ad

Answer: C. Turkey

Answer: C. TurkeyiStock/Thinkstock
Cast as Pocahontas’ turkey sidekick named Redfeather, John Candy unfortunately died in 1994 during the production of the cartoon. Instead of replacing Candy, thoughtcatalog.com reports that Disney decided to write out the pet turkey altogether.

Who refused to play the part of the vultures in “The Jungle Book?"

Who refused to play the part of the vultures in “The Jungle Book?"
a. The Rolling Stones
b. The Grateful Dead
c. The Beatles
d. Aerosmith

Answer: C. The Beatles

Answer: C. The BeatlesHulton Archive/Getty Images
Although Walt Disney wanted The Beatles to voice the vultures, Reminisce notes John Lennon rejected Disney’s offer. However, the vultures were still created in The Beatles’s likeness.

Content continues below ad

Which two characters did the same actor voice?

Which two characters did the same actor voice?
a. Bugs Bunny and Daffy Duck from "The Looney Tunes"
b. Eeyore from "Winnie the Pooh" and Optimus Prime from "Transformers"
c. Disney's Minnie Mouse and Elsa from Disney's "Frozen"
d. Alladin from "Alladin" and Flynn Rider from "Tangled"

Answer: B. Eeyore and Optimus Prime

Answer: B. Eeyore and Optimus PrimeGustavo Caballero/Getty Images
Peter Cullen voices both the plush Eeyore and the tough Optimus Prime, Buzzfeed reports.

"The Lady and the Tramp” was almost called:

"The Lady and the Tramp” was almost called:
a. "The Lady and the Bozo”
b. “The Lady and Homer”
c. “The Lady and Rags”
d. All of the above.

Content continues below ad

Answer: D. All of the above.

Answer: D. All of the above.Keystone/Getty Images
Before deciding on Tramp, the writers almost named the alley dog Bozo, Homer, or Rags.

How old is Ariel when she marries Eric in “The Little Mermaid?"

How old is Ariel when she marries Eric in “The Little Mermaid?"
a. 21
b. 19
c. 13
d. 16

Answer: D. 16

Answer: D. 16iStock/Thinkstock
According to the story, Buzzfeed notes that the young mermaid is only 16 years old when she marries her star-crossed sailor.

Content continues below ad

Disney’s beloved “Mickey Mouse” almost had a different name. What was it?

Disney’s beloved “Mickey Mouse” almost had a different name. What was it?
a. Melvin Mouse
b. Mortimer Mouse
c. Mike the Mouse
d. Marty Mouse

Answer: B. Mortimer Mouse

Answer: B. Mortimer MouseJason Kempin/Getty Images
Walt Disney originally named the iconic mouse “Mortimer,” but Empire reports that his wife thought “Mickey Mouse” sounded better. The rest is history.

The word “Simba” comes from which language?

The word “Simba” comes from which language?
a. Afrikaans
b. Swahili
c. Turkish
d. Mandarin

Content continues below ad

Answer: B. Swahili

Answer: B. SwahiliiStock/Thinkstock
The word “Simba” means “lion” in Swahili.

The actors behind the voices of Mickey and Minnie Mouse:

The actors behind the voices of Mickey and Minnie Mouse:
a. Are married.
b. Dated briefly.
c. Hated each other.
d. Are related.

Answer: A. Are married.

Answer: A. Are married.Jennifer Graylock/Getty Images
Mickey and Minnie Mouse were actually married on- and off-screen. Wayne Allwine and Russi Taylor, who voiced the characters, were married for 18 years until Allwine’s death in 2009, writes Disney.com.

Keep the laughs coming every week!

Get our hilarious Funny Reads newsletter

how we use your e-mail
We will use your email address to send you the newsletter each week, and we may also send you occasional special offers from Reader's Digest. For more information please read our privacy policy.

Funny Jokes

Some people like to travel by train because 
it combines the slowness of a car with the cramped public exposure of 
an airplane.

Dennis Miller

Funny Jokes

I think my pilot was a little inexperienced. We were sitting on the runway, and he said, “OK, folks, we’re gonna be taking off in a just few—whoa! Here we go.”

Kevin Nealon

Funny Jokes

“I can’t wait until your vacation is over.” 
—Everyone following you on Instagram

@kristencarney

Funny Jokes

A man knocked on my door and asked for a donation toward the local swimming pool. So I gave him a glass of water.

Comedian Greg Davies

Funny Jokes

Just found the worst page in the entire dictionary. What I saw was disgraceful, disgusting, dishonest, and disingenuous.

@sixthformpoet

Funny Jokes

Client: We need you to log in to the YouTube and make all our company videos viral.

From clientsfromhell.net

Funny Jokes

My cat just walked up to the paper shredder and said, “Teach me 
everything you know.”

@NicCageMatch

Funny Jokes

“Just because you can’t dance doesn’t mean you shouldn’t dance.” 
—Alcohol

@yoyoha (Josh Hara)

Funny Jokes

My parents didn’t want to move to Florida, but they turned 60 and that’s the law.

—Jerry Seinfeld

Funny Jokes

Q: What do you call an Amish guy with his hand in a horse’s mouth?

A: A mechanic.

Fields marked with an * are required
Foods That Harm Foods That HealWant a Free eBook?
FOODS THAT HARM, FOODS THAT HEAL offers important information about the role diet plays in the struggle against heart disease, cancer, diabetes and other serious illnesses. Answer the question below to receive your FREE digital eBook.

Someone in my household experiences the following conditions:

Send me a link to download FOODS THAT HARM, FOODS THAT HEAL:
By clicking below, I agree to the Trusted Media Brands Privacy Policy