13 Tricky Questions That Test Your Cartoon Trivia

How well do you know your Disney and other classic cartoons?

By Jane Claire Hervey from original and
  • Loading
    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    Popeye has ________ nephews.

    a. 2
    b. 5
    c. 3
    d. 4

    MGM Studios/Getty Images

    Answer: D. 4

    Popeye has four nephews: Pipeye, Peepeye, Pupeye, and Poopeye. (Must be a family name.)

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    Which character was Walt Disney’s favorite?

    a. Mickey Mouse
    b. Goofy
    c. Donald Duck
    d. Minnie Mouse

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Answer: B. Goofy

    It was Goofy, according to the movie magazine Empire. Dog: man’s best friend, right?

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    Who is the quietest Disney princess?

    a. Aurora from “Sleeping Beauty”
    b. Belle from “Beauty and the Beast”
    c. Mulan from “Mulan”
    d. Cinderella from “Cinderella”

    BananaStock/Thinkstock

    Answer: B. Aurora

    Aurora spends so much time asleep that she only has a total of 18 lines throughout “Sleeping Beauty,” Empire noted, making her the quietest princess of them all.

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    Which princess has dyed hair?

    a. Rapunzel
    b. Belle
    c. Tiana
    d. Cinderella

    iStock/Thinkstock

    Answer: A. Rapunzel

    This long-haired beauty is actually a natural brunette, according to Empire.

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    Which of the following characters was originally a dog?

    a. Mickey Mouse
    b. Elmer Fudd
    c. Betty Boop
    d. Goofy’s wife

    Wikimedia Commons

    Answer: C. Betty Boop

    Although she’s now clad in her signature red dress, according to listverse.com Betty Boop got her start as a dog. Good thing the animators went back to the drawing board.

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    Pocahontas was supposed to have a talking pet _______________.

    a. Squirrel
    b. Wolf
    c. Turkey
    d. Mockingbird

    iStock/Thinkstock

    Answer: C. Turkey

    Cast as Pocahontas’ turkey sidekick named Redfeather, John Candy unfortunately died in 1994 during the production of the cartoon. Instead of replacing Candy, thoughtcatalog.com reports that Disney decided to write out the pet turkey altogether.

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    Who refused to play the part of the vultures in “The Jungle Book?"

    a. The Rolling Stones
    b. The Grateful Dead
    c. The Beatles
    d. Aerosmith

    Hulton Archive/Getty Images

    Answer: C. The Beatles

    Although Walt Disney wanted The Beatles to voice the vultures, Reminisce notes John Lennon rejected Disney’s offer. However, the vultures were still created in The Beatles’s likeness.

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    Which two characters did the same actor voice?

    a. Bugs Bunny and Daffy Duck from "The Looney Tunes"
    b. Eeyore from "Winnie the Pooh" and Optimus Prime from "Transformers"
    c. Disney's Minnie Mouse and Elsa from Disney's "Frozen"
    d. Alladin from "Alladin" and Flynn Rider from "Tangled"

    Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    Answer: B. Eeyore and Optimus Prime

    Peter Cullen voices both the plush Eeyore and the tough Optimus Prime, Buzzfeed reports.

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    "The Lady and the Tramp” was almost called:

    a. "The Lady and the Bozo”
    b. “The Lady and Homer”
    c. “The Lady and Rags”
    d. All of the above.

    Keystone/Getty Images

    Answer: D. All of the above.

    Before deciding on Tramp, the writers almost named the alley dog Bozo, Homer, or Rags.

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    How old is Ariel when she marries Eric in “The Little Mermaid?"

    a. 21
    b. 19
    c. 13
    d. 16

    iStock/Thinkstock

    Answer: D. 16

    According to the story, Buzzfeed notes that the young mermaid is only 16 years old when she marries her star-crossed sailor.

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    Disney’s beloved “Mickey Mouse” almost had a different name. What was it?

    a. Melvin Mouse
    b. Mortimer Mouse
    c. Mike the Mouse
    d. Marty Mouse

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images

    Answer: B. Mortimer Mouse

    Walt Disney originally named the iconic mouse “Mortimer,” but Empire reports that his wife thought “Mickey Mouse” sounded better. The rest is history.

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    The word “Simba” comes from which language?

    a. Afrikaans
    b. Swahili
    c. Turkish
    d. Mandarin

    iStock/Thinkstock

    Answer: B. Swahili

    The word “Simba” means “lion” in Swahili.

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images, Gustavo Caballero/Getty Images

    The actors behind the voices of Mickey and Minnie Mouse:

    a. Are married.
    b. Dated briefly.
    c. Hated each other.
    d. Are related.

    Jennifer Graylock/Getty Images

    Answer: A. Are married.

    Mickey and Minnie Mouse were actually married on- and off-screen. Wayne Allwine and Russi Taylor, who voiced the characters, were married for 18 years until Allwine’s death in 2009, writes Disney.com.

    POPULAR RIGHT NOW