Share on Facebook

13 Tricky Questions That Test Your Cartoon Trivia Knowledge

How well do you know your Disney and other classic cartoons?

1 / 24
PopeyeMoviestore Collection/Shutterstock

Popeye has ________ nephews.

a. 2
b. 5
c. 3
d. 4

2 / 24
PopeyeMoviestore Collection/Shutterstock

Answer: D. 4

Popeye has four nephews: Pipeye, Peepeye, Pupeye, and Poopeye. (Must be a family name.) If you know the answers to these cartoon trivia questions, try these pop culture trivia questions everyone gets wrong.

3 / 24
goofySnap/Shutterstock

Which character was Walt Disney’s favorite?

a. Mickey Mouse
b. Goofy
c. Donald Duck
d. Minnie Mouse

4 / 24
goofySnap/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Goofy

It was Goofy, according to the movie magazine Empire. Dog: man’s best friend, right?

5 / 24
Sleeping BeautyMoviestore Collection/Shutterstock

Who is the quietest Disney princess?

a. Aurora from Sleeping Beauty
b. Belle from Beauty and the Beast
c. Mulan from Mulan
d. Cinderella from Cinderella

6 / 24
Sleeping BeautyMoviestore Collection/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Aurora

Aurora spends so much time asleep that she only has a total of 18 lines throughout Sleeping BeautyEmpire noted, making her the quietest princess of them all. She’s the exception, though—most of the Disney princesses have some seriously inspiring quotes.

7 / 24
4_Which-princess-has-dyed-hair-Moviestore/Shutterstock

Which princess has dyed hair?

a. Rapunzel
b. Belle
c. Tiana
d. Cinderella

8 / 24
TANGLED (2010)Moviestore/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Rapunzel

This long-haired beauty is actually a natural brunette, according to Empire. We learn this bit of cartoon trivia in the film Tangled—when Rapunzel’s long blond hair is cut, it turns brown, and it stays that way for the rest of the movie. Check out some more surprising cartoon trivia about Disney’s most famous characters.

9 / 24
6_Pocahontas-was-supposed-to-have-a-talking-pet-_______________.DarioZg/shutterstock

Pocahontas was supposed to have a talking pet _______________.

a. Squirrel
b. Wolf
c. Turkey
d. Mockingbird

10 / 24
shutterstock_254642128DarioZg/shutterstock

Answer: C. Turkey

Cast as Pocahontas’ turkey sidekick named Redfeather, John Candy unfortunately died in 1994 during the production of the cartoon. Instead of replacing Candy, thoughtcatalog.com reports that Disney decided to write out the pet turkey altogether.

11 / 24
5_Who-refused-to-play-the-part-of-the-vultures-in-The-Jungle-Book-AP/Shutterstock

Who refused to play the part of the vultures in The Jungle Book?

a. The Rolling Stones
b. The Grateful Dead
c. The Beatles
d. Aerosmith

12 / 24
The Beatles, London, BritainAP/Shutterstock

Answer: C. The Beatles

Although Walt Disney wanted The Beatles to voice the vultures, Reminisce notes John Lennon rejected Disney’s offer. However, the vultures were still created in The Beatles’ likeness. Here’s a bit of cartoon trivia we bet you didn’t know: only three things are banned from Disney movies.

13 / 24
7_Which-two-characters-did-the-same-actor-voice-Dreamworks/Kobal/Shutterstock

Which two characters did the same actor voice?

a. Bugs Bunny and Daffy Duck from The Looney Tunes
b. Eeyore from Winnie the Pooh and Optimus Prime from Transformers
c. Disney’s Minnie Mouse and Elsa from Disney’s Frozen
d. Aladdin from Aladdin and Flynn Rider from Tangled

14 / 24
Transformers - 2007Dreamworks/Kobal/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Eeyore and Optimus Prime

Peter Cullen voices both the plush Eeyore and the tough Optimus Prime, Buzzfeed reports.

15 / 24
8_The-Lady-and-the-Tramp-was-almost-called-GTV Archive/Shutterstock

The Lady and the Tramp was almost called:

a. “The Lady and the Bozo”
b. “The Lady and Homer”
c. “The Lady and Rags”
d. All of the above.

16 / 24
8_The-Lady-and-the-Tramp-was-almost-called-GTV Archive/Shutterstock

Answer: D. All of the above.

Before deciding on Tramp, the writers almost named the alley dog Bozo, Homer, or Rags. If you’re loving this cartoon trivia, check out some more hilarious working titles of your favorite movies.

17 / 24
9_How-old-is-Ariel-when-she-marries-Eric-in-The-Little-Mermaid-Moviestore/Shutterstock

How old is Ariel when she marries Eric in The Little Mermaid?

a. 21
b. 19
c. 13
d. 16

18 / 24
The Little MermaidMoviestore/Shutterstock

Answer: D. 16

According to the story, Buzzfeed notes that the young mermaid is only 16 years old when she marries her star-crossed sailor.

19 / 24
10_Disney’s-beloved-Mickey-Mouse-almost-had-a-different-name.-What-was-it-Snap/Shutterstock

Disney’s beloved Mickey Mouse almost had a different name. What was it?

a. Melvin Mouse
b. Mortimer Mouse
c. Mike the Mouse
d. Marty Mouse

20 / 24
STEAMBOAT WILLIESnap/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Mortimer Mouse

Walt Disney originally named the iconic mouse “Mortimer,” but Empire reports that his wife thought “Mickey Mouse” sounded better. The rest is history. Speaking of history, learn what Disneyland looked like before it opened.

21 / 24
11_The-word-“Simba”-comes-from-which-language-Walt Disney/Kobal/Shutterstock

The word “Simba” comes from which language?

a. Afrikaans
b. Swahili
c. Turkish
d. Mandarin

22 / 24
'The Lion King' Film - 2019Walt Disney/Kobal/Shutterstock
23 / 24
12_The-actors-behind-the-voices-of-Mickey-and-Minnie-Mouse-Str/EPA/Shutterstock

The actors behind the voices of Mickey and Minnie Mouse:

a. Are married.
b. Dated briefly.
c. Hated each other.
d. Are related.

24 / 24
India Entertainment Mickey Mouse - Nov 2008Str/EPA/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Are married.

Mickey and Minnie Mouse were actually married on- and off-screen. Wayne Allwine and Russi Taylor, who voiced the characters, were married for 18 years until Allwine’s death in 2009 (Taylor passed away recently, in July 2019). Awww, now there’s an adorable bit of cartoon trivia to put a smile on your face. Got these cartoon trivia questions right and think you’re a huge Disney fan? Test your knowledge with our Disney movies quiz.