Share on Facebook

Can You Identify the British Royal by Their Childhood Picture?

Think you're a royals expert? Let's see if you can correctly guess who each of these royal babies and kids are!

1 / 24
Queen Elizabeth II Prince Philip in Corfu pictured at the age of fourteen months in 1922Shutterstock

Who is this precious baby?

A. Prince William, Duke of Cambridge

B. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales

C. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

D. Prince Andrew, Duke of York

2 / 24
The Duke of Edinburgh Gold Awards, Reception, Edinburgh, UK - 06 Jul 2017Jane Barlow/PA Wire/Shutterstock

Answer

C. Prince Philip is a mere 14 months old in this photo from 1922. Check out these 50 things you never knew about the British royal family.


3 / 24
Various Princess Margaret selling white heather at garden feteShutterstock

Who is this little girl?

A. Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon

B. Queen Elizabeth II

C. Diana, Princess of Wales

D. Princess Anne, The Princess Royal

4 / 24
VARIOUS STARS - 1980SKip Rano/Shutterstock

Answer

A. Princess Margaret is selling white heather in this nostalgic photo from September 1933. These are the most bizarre perks of being in the royal family.

5 / 24
British Royalty - 1980sShutterstock

Who is this little boy?

A. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales

B. Prince William, Duke of Cambridge

C. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

D. Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex

6 / 24
England v Argentina, Old Mutual Wealth Series Rugby International Union match, Twickenham, London, UK - 11 Nov 2017Adam Davy/PA Wire/Shutterstock

Answer

D. Prince Harry is walking to his first day of nursery school in 1987. Here are the British royal family travel secrets you never knew and should totally try!

7 / 24
VARIOUS Image shows a young Prince Albert, the Duke of York (later King George VI).Universal History Archive/Shutterstock

Who is this baby?

A. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

B. Queen Elizabeth II

C. King George VI

D. Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother

8 / 24
VARIOUS George VI (14 December 1895 – 6 February 1952) was King of the United Kingdom and the Dominions of the British Commonwealth from 11 December 1936 until his death. He was the last Emperor of India and the first Head of the Commonwealth. Pictured before his 1937 coronation.Universal History Archive/Shutterstock

Answer

C. King George VI looks adorable in this vintage photo from 1896. 

9 / 24
PRINCESS ANNEEdward Wing/Shutterstock

Which member of the British royal family is this?

A. Princess Anne, The Princess Royal

B. Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon

C. Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall

D. Diana, Princess of Wales

10 / 24
Annual Garden Party, Hillsborough Castle, UK - 04 Sep 2018Mark Winter/Shutterstock

Answer

A. Princess Anne is only eight years old in this photo from 1958. These are the 14 etiquette rules every British royal must follow.

11 / 24
Princes Charles - The Prince Of Wales - October 1949 Prince Charles Out In His Pram....royaltyUnknown/Associated Newspapers/Shutterstock

Who is this baby riding in the pram?

A. Prince Andrew, Duke of York

B. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales

C. Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex

D. King George VI

12 / 24
Prince Charles in Sherston, Wiltshire, Britain - 25 Nov 2013David Hartley/Shutterstock

Answer

B. Prince Charles is being taken out for a nice stroll in the fall of 1949. 

13 / 24
VARIOUS Princess Elizabeth later Queen Elizabeth II, as a child, gathering flowers in a garden, 1930.Universal History Archive/Shutterstock

Who is this sweet little girl picking flowers?

A. Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon

B. Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother

C. Queen Victoria

D. Queen Elizabeth II

14 / 24
Royal Ascot, Day One, UK - 19 Jun 2018Shutterstock

Answer

D. Queen Elizabeth II looks so happy to be playing in the garden in 1930. Check out the foods Queen Elizabeth II eats every day.

15 / 24
Birth of Prince Harry, Lindo Wing, St Mary's Hospital, London, UK - Sep 1984 MAURO CARRARO/Shutterstock

Who is this cute blonde?

A. Prince George of Cambridge

B. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

C. Prince William, Duke of Cambridge

D. Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex

16 / 24
Opening of the Remembrance Centre at the National Memorial Arboretum, Staffordshire, UK - 29 Mar 2017David Hartley/Shutterstock

Answer

C. Prince William after visiting his new baby brother Prince Harry for the first time in the hospital in 1984

17 / 24
The Christening of Princess Charlotte at St. Mary Magdalene Church in Sandringham, Britain - 05 Jul 2015Shutterstock

Who is this baby?

A. Prince Louis of Cambridge

B. Prince George of Cambridge

C. Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge

D. Princess Charlotte of Cambridge

18 / 24
The wedding of Prince Harry and Meghan Markle, Pre-Ceremony, Windsor, Berkshire, UK - 19 May 2018Shutterstock

Answer

D. Princess Charlotte is on her way to be christened at St. Mary Magdalene Church. Take a look at these 20 stunning, rarely seen photos of Princess Diana.

19 / 24
VARIOUS Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon (later, the Duchess of York and then Queen Elizabeth) as a young girl, born in 1900, this picture was taken when she was 6 years old.Universal History Archive/Shutterstock

Who is this girl?

A. Queen Victoria

B. Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother

C. Queen Elizabeth II

D. Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon

20 / 24
QUEEN ELIZABETH II AND PRINCE PHILIP 50TH ANNIVERSARY LUNCH AT THE GUILDHALL, LONDON, BRITAIN - NOV 1997 THE Queen MotherTim Rooke/Shutterstock

Answer

B. Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother was just six years old in this picture taken in 1906. This is what it’s like to rule as a queen, according to Queen Elizabeth II

21 / 24
Prince Edward 17 Months Old Youngest Son Of Queen Elizabeth Ii Being Carried By His Nanny At Kings Cross Station......Tony Gibson/Daily Mail/Shutterstock

Who is this royal baby?

A. Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex

B. Prince Andrew, Duke of York

C. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales

D. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

22 / 24
100th Anniversary of the Royal Air Force, London, UK - 10 Jul 2018DAVID HARTLEY/Shutterstock

Answer

A. Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex, the youngest son of Queen Elizabeth II, is being carried by his nanny at Kings Cross Station.

23 / 24
Princess Charlotte and Prince Louis, London, UK - 2018Shutterstock

Who is this newborn?

A. Prince William, Duke of Cambridge

B. Prince George of Cambridge

C. Prince Louis of Cambridge

D. Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex

24 / 24
Catherine Duchess of Cambridge gives birth to her third child, Lindo Wing, St Mary's Hospital, London, UK - 23 Apr 2018Shutterstock

Answer

C. Prince Louis of Cambridge at Kensington Palace in London. Next, check out these candid, rarely seen photos of the royal family.