Share on Facebook

10 Trivia Questions Only Coffee Lovers Will Get Right

Think you know beans about coffee? Quiz yourself and see how many of these coffee facts you can answer correctly.

The name cappuccino comes from:

A) The drink’s resemblance to the brown cowls worn by Capuchin monks

B) The similarity in color to the fur of Capuchin monkeys

C) The Italian puccino, meaning “light brown one”

D) The size of the cup in which it’s commonly served

Answer:

(A) The word comes from the resemblance of the drink to the clothing of the Capuchin monks. If you can guess these coffee facts, you’re probably big coffee drinks. Well, good news! Here are 11 ways to make your coffee habit healthier.

Espresso literally means:

A) Speed it up

B) To go

C) Forced out

D) Black and intense

Answer:

(C) In Italian, the word espresso literally means “when something is forced out.” Check out the surprising way coffee helps you learn.

Coffee was the first food to be:

A) Shipped from Europe to the New World

B) Freeze-dried

C) Used in Aztec religious ceremonies

D) Roasted and ground for drinking

Answer:

(B) Coffee was the first food to be freeze-dried. These coffee facts are super interesting, but make sure you also read up on these myths about how coffee can affect your health.

40% of the world’s coffee is produced by:

A) Africa

B) Colombia and Brazil

C) Turkey

D) Southeast Asia

Answer:

(B) Colombia and Brazil.

Kopi Luwak, the world’s most expensive coffee (up to $600 per pound), is:

A) Processed during a full moon

B) Brewed only with solid gold pots

C) Made from coffee beans eaten and then excreted by a Sumatran wild cat

D) Grown at a higher altitude than any other bean

Answer:

(C) Yes, it’s the beans excreted by a Sumatran wild cat!

Coffee beans grow on:

A) A low, spreading vine

B) A bush

C) A tree

D) The roots of a coffee plant

Answer:

(B) Coffee beans grow on a bush. Don’t miss these 13 things baristas won’t tell you.

Most coffees are a blend of:

A) Light and dark roasts

B) Caffeine and essential oils

C) Arabica and robusta beans

D) African and South American beans

Answer:

(C) Arabica and robusta beans are the most common.

An ibrik is:

A) A South-American tool for grinding coffee beans

B) The Turkish word for barista

C) A Middle Eastern coffee house

D) A long-handled copper pot for making Turkish coffee

Answer:

(D) This Turkish pot makes quite the cup of joe. Look out for these 14 ways you’re using your coffee machine wrong.

Arabica varieties such as Java and Mocha are named after:

A) The plantations where they’re grown

B) The coffee grower who developed that variety

C) Their predominant flavorings

D) Their ports of origin

Answer:

(D) These beans are named after their ports of origin. Want for coffee facts? This is what happens to your body when you drink coffee every day.

Sixteenth-century Muslim rulers banned coffee because of:

A) Its stimulating effects

B) The gambling that took place in coffeehouses

C) The black market that sprang up in the coffee trade

D) Sufi mystics who wanted coffee limited to spiritual ceremonies

Answer:

(A) It was banned for its unusual stimulating effects. Don’t miss these unbelievable food facts that will change the way you eat.