Share on Facebook

State Capitals Quiz: How Many Questions Can You Get Right?

We'll go easy on you—only 20 questions. See how you do!

1 / 40
MassachusettsNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Massachusetts?

A. Worcester

B. Boston

C. Salem

2 / 40
BostonNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: B. Boston

OK, that was an easy start to this state capitals quiz. Worcester may not be the capital of the Bay State, but it does win the award for its most difficult-to-pronounce city. These are the most tongue-twisting towns in all the other states.

3 / 40
GeorgiaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Georgia?

A. Savannah

B. Alpharetta

C. Atlanta

4 / 40
AtlantaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: C. Atlanta

Atlanta is Georgia’s capital and also its biggest city, which is only the case for 17 out of the 50 state capitals. What’s the nicest place in the state of Georgia? This place was the top vote for the 2019 Reader’s Digest Nicest Places Initiative.

5 / 40
OklahomaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Oklahoma?

A. Tulsa

B. Oklahoma City

C. Broken Arrow

6 / 40
Oklahoma-CityNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: B. Oklahoma City

Oklahoma is the only state where the capital is just the state name followed by “city” (though other states do have cities like that). Here are the 24 cities you learned about in school that no longer exist.

7 / 40
New-MexicoNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of New Mexico?

A. Albuquerque

B. Santa Fe

C. Las Cruces

8 / 40
Santa-feNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock
9 / 40
FloridaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Florida?

A. Tallahassee

B. St. Augustine

C. Orlando

10 / 40
TallahasseeNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: A. Tallahassee

St. Augustine did spend a few years as the capital of Florida, though—and it’s actually the oldest city in America! And see if you can answer these 16 history questions that people always get wrong.

11 / 40
ColoradoNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Colorado?

A. Colorado Springs

B. Boulder

C. Denver

12 / 40
DenverNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: C. Denver

Denver, Colorado is known as the “Mile High City” because it sits at 5280 feet, or exactly one mile, above sea level.

13 / 40
CaliforniaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of California?

A. San Francisco

B. Los Angeles

C. Sacramento

14 / 40
SacramentoNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: C. Sacramento

Sacramento is California’s sixth most populated city. Both of the other choices in this state capitals quiz far exceed it in terms of population. Do you know these 30 geography questions that everyone keeps getting wrong?

15 / 40
TexasNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Texas?

A. Austin

B. Houston

C. Dallas

16 / 40
AustinNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock
17 / 40
LouisianaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Louisiana?

A. Alexandria

B. Baton Rouge

C. New Orleans

18 / 40
Baton-RougeNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: B. Baton Rouge

Baton Rouge means “red stick” in French. The name comes from a red-painted pole that the Native American tribes stuck in the ground there to designate the borders between the hunting grounds of different tribes. Here is the most spectacular sunset from each state.

19 / 40
ArkansasNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Arkansas?

A. Little Rock

B. Jonesboro

C. Fort Smith

20 / 40
Little-RockNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: A. Little Rock

Did you know that it’s illegal in Arkansas to pronounce the state’s name wrong? These are the other dumbest laws in America.

21 / 40
IllinoisNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Illinois?

A. Rockford

B. Chicago

C. Springfield

22 / 40
SpringfieldNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: C. Springfield

Did you know that 34 states contain a city named Springfield? (Only in Illinois is it the capital, though.)

23 / 40
North-DakotaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of North Dakota?

A. Williston

B. Bismarck

C. Fargo

24 / 40
BismarckNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: B. Bismarck

North Dakota and its southern counterpart both make our list of best states for road trips.

25 / 40
NevadaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Nevada?

A. Reno

B. Carson City

C. Las Vegas

26 / 40
Carson-CityNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: B. Carson City

Nevada contains the spot in America that’s farthest from a McDonald’s. Nevada is one of the worst states for taxes. Here are 20 other states with the best or worst taxes.

27 / 40
TennesseeNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Tennessee?

A. Nashville

B. Memphis

C. Sweet Lips

28 / 40
nashvilleNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: A. Nashville

Nashville is the capital of Tennessee. Sweet Lips will just have to be satisfied with having one of the weirdest state names in the country. Here are more funny town names from each of the 50 states.

29 / 40
south-carolinaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of South Carolina?

A. Charleston

B. Myrtle Beach

C. Columbia

30 / 40
ColumbiaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: C. Columbia

We can understand if this state capitals quiz question tripped you up—Charleston is the name of a state capital, just not South Carolina’s. It’s the capital of West Virginia. Find out which state everyone forgets when listing all 50.

31 / 40
ArizonaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Arizona?

A. Tucson

B. Flagstaff

C. Phoenix

32 / 40
PhoenixNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: C. Phoenix

Arizona is the only state with a Z in its name. Can you guess the U.S. state from it’s nickname? Try these 20 questions to find out.

33 / 40
PennsylvaniaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Pennsylvania?

A. Harrisburg

B. Pittsburgh

C. Philadelphia

34 / 40
HarrisburgNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: A. Harrisburg

Philadelphia gets a lot more press, but Harrisburg is actually the capital of the Keystone State. Did you know Philly was even the capital of America at one point? These are the other amazing history facts your teacher never taught you.

35 / 40
VermontNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Vermont?

A. Montpelier

B. Burlington

C. Middlebury

36 / 40
MontpelierNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: A. Montpelier

Montpelier is America’s smallest state capital—and it’s also the only state capital without a McDonald’s.

37 / 40
AlaskaNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Alaska?

A. Fairbanks

B. Juneau

C. Anchorage

38 / 40
JuneauNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: B. Juneau

Alaska is the largest state in the USA, and Juneau is the largest capital city (by area). In fact, the entire state of Delaware could fit inside it.

39 / 40
HawaiiNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

What’s the capital of Hawaii?

A. Pearl City

B. Honolulu

C. Kailua

40 / 40
HonoluluNicole Fornabaio/rd.com, shutterstock

Answer: B. Honolulu

Finishing off this state capitals quiz is the last state to be added to the U.S. Did you get its capital right? To test your knowledge of every state’s capital, check out BuzzFeed’s state capitals quiz. Or give your brain a break and learn some more crazy facts you never knew about each of the 50 states instead.